AEDC Board of Directors

2018 AEDC Board of Directors Voting Members

Raquel Edelen, AEDC Chair
Vice President of Operations, Hotel Captain Cook

Vice Chair
Grace Greene, TOTE Maritime

Secretary/Treasurer
Lynn Rust-Henderson, Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska

Immediate Past Chair
Marilyn Romano, Alaska Airlines

Michael Prozeralik, Past Chair, KPB Architects
Lon Wilson, Past Chair, The Wilson Agency
David Knapp, BP
Steve Noble, DOWL
Joseph Everhart, Past Chair, Wells Fargo
Sophie Minich, Past Chair, CIRI
Peter Pounds, GCI
Michael Huston, Northrim Bank
Julie Taylor, Alaska Regional Hospital
Dale Shaw, FedEx Express
Charles Grimm, BAC Transportation

Ex-Officio Members

Mayor Ethan Berkowitz
Chris Schutte, Executive Director, Office of Economic and Community Development
Tim Steele, Assembly Member
Eric Croft, Assembly Member

Investors Council

Chris Anderson, AIDEA
Dr. Deena Bishop, Anchorage School District
Jamie Boring, Anchorage Downtown Partnership
Chris Brown, AT&T Alaska
Bruce Bustamante, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
Larry Cash, RIM Architects
Greg Cerbana, Weidner Apartment Homes
Larry Cooper, TDX Corp.
Robert Craig, Alaska Heart and Vascular Institute
William Dann, Professional Growth Systems
Laura L. Edmondson, Bering Straits Native Corp.
Bill Evans, Sedor Wendlandt Evans Filippi
Jason Feeken, First National Bank Alaska
Kenny Gill, Matson
Samuel Gingerich, University of Alaska Anchorage
Tony Gonchar, Delta Air Lines
Carol Gore, Cook Inlet Housing Authority
Andrew Halcro, Anchorage Community Development Authority
Kate Hostetler, Coffman Engineers
Mary K. Hughes, University of Alaska
Mark Johnston, Municipal Light & Power
David Karp, Northern Air Cargo
Lee McKenzie, TrailerCraft, Inc.

Robert McNaughton, AlaskaUSA Federal Credit Union
Daniel Mitchell, KPMG
Dennis L. Mitchell, Lynden International
Hans Neidig, ExxonMobil Corp.
Brian Nerland, AEDC Past Chair
Tennys B. Owens, Artique, Ltd.
Greg Pearce, AEDC Past Chair
Rick Pollock, Lynden International
John Rense, Girdwood 2020
Steve Ribuffo, Port of Anchorage
Chris Reaburn, Alaska Communications
Paul Rusch, ConocoPhillips
Ralph Samuels, Holland America Group
Julie Saupe, Visit Anchorage
Kirsten Schultz, Providence Health System
Jack Sheppard, Walsh Sheppard
Mark Spafford, Solid Waste Services
Tim Sullivan, Anchorage Water & Wastewater Utility
Tim Vig, Stantec
Dale Wade, Alaska Railroad Corp.