Board of Directors
2024 Board of Directors
Ryan Strong
First National Bank Alaska
Board Chair
Michelle Klouda
RIM Architects
Vice Chair
Mark Filipenko
Bond Filipenko Commercial Properties
Secretary/Treasurer
Laura Edmondson
Edmondson Consulting
Immediate Past Chair
Dave Cavitt
Alaska Furniture Company
At-Large Member
David Karp, Saltchuk
Billy Wailand, GCI
Florian Borowski, Providence
Walter Featherly, Calista Corp.
Tim Thompson, Alaska Airlines
Matt Clarkson, Chugach Electric
Jennifer Opsut, Alaska Regional
Joe Kotarski, Conoco Phillips Alaska
Jay Hermanson, Kuna Engineering
Carol Gore, Weidner Apartment Homes
Ex-Officio Members
Mayor Dave Bronson
Mike Robbins
Randy Sulte
Zac Johnson
Chris Constant
Choose Anchorage
Leadership Committee
Chris Swalling
Founder, Swalling & Associates
Dan Newman
Founder, Alaska Premier Auctions & Appraisals
Dave Cavitt
President, Furniture Enterprises
Jacob Lyons
Director of Motorcoach Operations, Premier Alaska Tours
Jen Motyka
Owner, Blitz Promotions
John Rense
Board Member, Girdwood Inc.
Marilyn Romano
Regional Vice President, Alaska Airlines
Mark Begich
President & CEO, Northern Compass Group
Michelle Klouda
Owner & Managing Principal, RIM Architects
Mike Huston
President, Northrim Bank
Sophie Minich
President & CEO, CIRI
Shane Durand
Chief Operating Officer, Central Environmental Inc.
Investors Council
Vic Angoco, Maston, Inc
Beth Barnes, Alaska Communications
Logan Birch, McKinley Management Group
Laura Bruce, Alaska Wealth Advisors
Maria Bourne, Denali Universal Services
Jharrett Bryantt, Anchorage School District
Dani Camden, Lynden Logistics
Craig Campbell, Ted Stevens Anchorage Int.
Larry Cash, Rim Architects
Art Clark, Nenu Realty Group Anchorage
Art Dahlin, Tote Maritime, Inc.
James Doughty, BDO
Kara Edwards, Alyeska Resort
Evalu Filitaula, Solid Waste Services
Tony Freije, Alaska News Source
Carol Gore, Cook Inlet Housing Authority
Jay Hermanson, Kuna Engineering
Mike Huston, Northrim Bank
Radhika Krishna, Anchorage Downtown Partnership
Gabe Lyman, Cook Inlet Housing Authority
Kathleen McArdle, Chamber of Commerce
Jim McCollum, AWWU
Dennis Mitchell, Lyden International
Tracy Morris, Keybank
Steve Noble, DOWL
Steve Ribuffo, Port of Alaska
Marilyn Romano, Alaska Airlines
Denise Runge, University of Alaska Anchorage
Julie Saupe, Visit Anchorage
Christy Terry, Alaska Railroad Corporation
Tabitha Toloff, Cook Inlet Tribal Council
Ethan Tyler, CIRI
Brendyn Shiflea, Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber
Lon Wilson, Alera Group Inc.